DETAILED SCHEDULE - Subject to Change

Monday  |   Tuesday  |   Wednesday  |   Thursday  |   Friday  |   View All

Monday, June 25, 2018

TIME
7:00 AM - 7:00 PM Pre-Pre-Conference Tour: Experience Maine at its BEST on Land & Sea
[Offsite]

Tuesday, June 26, 2018

TIME
6:30 AM - 11:30 PM Exhibit Set-up
[Exhibit Hall]
7:00 AM - 3:30 PM Pre-Conference Tour: Darling Marine Center and Oyster Tour on the River Tripper
[Offsite]
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM NAITCO Breakfast
[Connecticut - Rhode Island]
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM NAITCO Meeting
[Massachusetts]
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM NAITCO Lunch
[Connecticut - Rhode Island]
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Registration

4:30 PM - 7:45 PM Pre-Conference Tour: Lobster Bake
[Offsite]

Wednesday, June 27, 2018

TIME Connecticut Rhode Island Oxford Somerset York Cumberland Kennebec Lincoln
6:00 AM - 5:45 PM Registration

6:00 AM - 11:30 PM Exhibit Set-up
[Exhibit Hall]
6:30 AM - 7:20 AM Traveling Workshop Breakfast (Buffet)
[New Hampshire - Vermont]
7:30 AM - 11:30 AM Traveling Workshops

11:30 AM - 9:00 PM Exhibits Open
[Exhibit Hall]
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Opening Luncheon - Featured Speaker
[Mass - NH - Vermont]
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
A Seedy Fruit Challenge
Judy Culbertson
Liz Baskins
Drive through Florida: Aquaculture and Seafood
Arlette Roberge
Tracee Schiebel
School Garden to Table
Tracee Schiebel
Becky Sponholtz
How the Midwest Shapes the World
Brad Banning
Tapping Into Maple Tradition
Debbi Cox
Christopher Szkutak
T and E of STEM with Aeroponics
Alisha Hill
Debra Spielmaker
Cow to Cup: Understanding Dairy Production and Careers in the Dairy Industry
Emma Allen
Kristy Oates
Colleen Brady
AgCultures: A Global Ag Adventure
Sue Knott
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Coffee Break
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM Rehearsal Session 1
[Mass - NH - Vermont]
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Agriculture in the Classroom: A S.T.E.A.M.Y Combination
Sarah Glenn
Exploring Aquaponics in the Elementary Classroom
Lynn Wallin
STEAM Your Way Into the Classroom
Katie Aikins
Sarahbeth Belvado
Tractor Mac in the Classroom
Billy Steers
A New Twist on Old Favorites from American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture
Angela Mayfield
Breakout for Agriculture
Kevin Daugherty
Thinking Critically about Farming, Food, and Sustainability
Rhodora Collins
Digital Soil Science
Debra Kearney
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM Coffee Break
4:30 PM - 5:45 PM Rehearsal Session 2
[Mass - NH - Vermont]
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Agriculture, a Common Theme
Kristen Wescott
Farming Fun for Everyone! A Workshop Focused on Modifications for Students with Special Needs.
Rachel Chastain
Using a Pizza Garden to Engage Exceptional Students in Multisensory Learning Opportunities
Shelley Jones
Keeping Honeybees in YOUR School!
Peter & Anne Cowin
All Aboard! STEAM Your Way to Ag Literacy
Lisa Owens
Erika Anderson
Bring Agriculture to Life with Virtual Reality
Jessica Jansen
Danielle Meyersick
Thinking Critically about Farming, Food, and Sustainability
Rhodora Collins
Engaging Students via Issues-based Topics
Denise Stewardson
Rose Judd-Murray
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Reception - Bar, Line Dancing
[Exhibit Hall]
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Opening Dinner - Ag Advocate Award, Bingo
[Mass - NH - Vermont]

Thursday, June 28, 2018

TIME Connecticut Rhode Island Oxford Somerset York Cumberland Kennebec Lincoln
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Plated Breakfast - White Reinhardt and CHS Awards
[Mass - NH - Vermont]
7:00 AM - 5:45 PM Registration

8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Rehearsal Session 3
[Mass - NH - Vermont]
8:45 AM - 9:45 AM
but, I want a NEW book!
Kevin Daugherty
Genetic Engineering and the Seed Science
Valerie Bayes
Debra Spielmaker
Weaving Together Native American Studies and Agriculture Education in Grades 3 to 5
Browning Neddeau
Tractor Mac in the Classroom
Billy Steers
Turkey Extravaganza
Keri Sidle
Sue Knott
AgBots: Kids Programming for the Future
Johnnie Keel
It's All in the Family - Wheat Genetics Lesson plan
Ruth Hutson
Carrie Newdigger
FoodCorps: Connect Kids to Healthy Food in School.
Jared Grenier
Michelle Erhard
9:45 AM - 10:00 AM Coffee Break
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Buzzing Through a Year of Ag in Kindergarten
Karen Parrino
Genetic Engineering and the Seed Science
Valerie Bayes
Debra Spielmaker
Innovation in Agriculture – Then & Now
Cindy Hall
Ag in the Classroom: A Win for All
Jennifer Carroll
Fabulous Agriculture Websites for You and ME!
Pam Hosimer
Food Labels - Fact and Fiction
Holly Partridge
It's All in the Family - Wheat Genetics Lesson plan
Ruth Hutson
Carrie Newdigger
Growing Minds- NEH Farms (Northeast Hamilton Elementary)
John Seiser
11:00 AM - 11:15 AM Coffee Break
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Connecting Our Youngest to the Table
Jed Norris
Introducing Marine Science
Sarah Sparks
Laurie Bragg
Carla Scocchi
Crazy about Cotton: From Field to Fabric
Amy Parrott
Tracey Waters
Marlena Parrott
Discovering Ag in YOUR State
Debra Deskin
HallGROWS- Growing Real Opportunities With Students
Justine Palmer
Caroline Lewallen
Food Labels - Fact and Fiction
Holly Partridge
Fiber, Friend or Foe?
Katie Feinauer
GMO Decisions
Will Fett
12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Plated Luncheon - National Teacher Awards
[Mass - NH - Vermont]
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Cultivating a Curriculum through Community
Jen Cushman
Beth Bye
Haley Ryan
Irene Garneau
Kelp in the Classroom – Engaging Students through Seaweed Aquaculture
Marci Train
Yvonne Thomas
Ag is OK for ME on Land & Sea: Discover Inland Waterways
Audrey Harmon
Cheri Long
Melody Aufill
Fun with Plants!
Shelley Mitchell
Resources to Grow
Alisha Hill
From "STEM" to Plate, 'Cruisin for a Bruisin'
Judy Culbertson
Spice It Up!
Tracee Schiebel
Becky Sponholtz
Growing a Nation: The Story of American Agriculture
Debra Spielmaker
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM Coffee Break
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
Developing a Growth Mind Set in the Garden
Tanna Nicely
Angela Bright
Cracking the Code on Egg Production, Marketing
Lisa Gaskalla
Ag is OK for ME on Land & Sea: Discover Inland Waterways
Audrey Harmon
Cheri Long
Melody Aufill
Getting Wild with Maine Wild Blueberries
Eric Brooks
Dig It: Writing in School Gardens
Stephanie Wade
Let's Raise a Barn!
Trishalana Shanks
Jennifer Bacon
"The Bugs Are Breaking In!"
Julie Cates
Amy Downs
Month by Month Primary Grades Ag Study
Kelly Shannon
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM Exhibit Break
[Exhibit Hall]
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Discovering Hydroponics In the Classroom For Beginners
Traci Curry
Cheryl Butterfield
Poetry to Grocery - Hurry!
Amber Arbogast
Saving the Seeds to Preserve History and Biodiversity
Neil Lash
"Udderly" Creative STEAM Classroom Fun!
Virginia Deitz
Jill Vigesaa
Lindsey Leker
Pollinating Young Minds
Donna Musick
Meat 101: The Meat of the Matter
Laura Vollmer
Kevin Daugherty
Project-Based Learning – It’s how the World of Work Works!
Debra Spielmaker
InterAGtive Notebooks...Taking Notes Can Be Fun!
Rebekka Israelsen
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM Exhibit Breakdown
[Exhibit Hall]

Friday, June 29, 2018

TIME Connecticut Rhode Island Oxford Somerset York Cumberland Kennebec Lincoln
7:00 AM - 8:45 AM Closing Breakfast - Featured Speaker
[Mass - NH - Vermont]
7:00 AM - 11:00 AM Registration

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Mini-Workshop Sessions. Presentations are 25 minutes long, repeated 3 times. (Choose 3)
Flat Aggie's AgMazing Adventures
Katie Pratt
How to Bring Your Classroom Into The Cafeteria
Ronald Adams
Three Classes, One Garden
Catherine Olinde
Jo Ann Hebert
A Bracelet to Remember!
Linda Hardee
Every State Has an "Ag-cent"
Lauren Goble
"Toying" with Agriculture
Debra Deskin
AgVenture & Beyond
Kristie Popa
Consider Worms in Your Classroom!
Jock Robie
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Flat Aggie's AgMazing Adventures
Katie Pratt
How to Bring Your Classroom Into The Cafeteria
Ronald Adams
Three Classes, One Garden
Catherine Olinde
Jo Ann Hebert
A Bracelet to Remember!
Linda Hardee
Every State Has an "Ag-cent"
Lauren Goble
"Toying" with Agriculture
Debra Deskin
AgVenture & Beyond
Kristie Popa
Consider Worms in Your Classroom!
Jock Robie
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Coffee Break
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Flat Aggie's AgMazing Adventures
Katie Pratt
How to Bring Your Classroom Into The Cafeteria
Ronald Adams
Three Classes, One Garden
Catherine Olinde
Jo Ann Hebert
A Bracelet to Remember!
Linda Hardee
Every State Has an "Ag-cent"
Lauren Goble
"Toying" with Agriculture
Debra Deskin
AgVenture & Beyond
Kristie Popa
Consider Worms in Your Classroom!
Jock Robie
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Post-Conference Tour: Kennebunkport town of Presidents and History
[Offsite]