DETAILED SCHEDULE - Subject to Change

Tuesday  |   Wednesday  |   Thursday  |   Friday  |   View All

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

TIME
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Pre-Conference Tour
[Independence, MO]
NAITCO Meeting
[Chicago AB]

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

TIME
4:00 PM - 9:00 PM Registration Open
[Terrace]

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

TIME Chicago A Chicago B Chicago C Empire A Chouteau A Chouteau B Van Horn Benton AB Gillham Hall
6:00 AM - 7:00 AM Traveling Workshop Breakfast
[Gillham Hall ]
6:00 AM - 9:00 PM Registration Open
[Terrace]
7:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Traveling Workshops
[Off-Site]
Exhibit Set-Up
[Terrace]
Silent Auction Set-Up
[San Francisco]
11:30 AM - 9:00 PM
Silent Auction Open
[San Francisco]
Exhibits open
[Terrace]
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Opening Luncheon
[Ballroom Atlanta-New York]
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM Workshop Session 1
  Chicago A Chicago B Chicago C Empire A Chouteau A Chouteau B Van Horn Benton AB Gillham Hall
 
GMOs: A Hot Topic in the Media and Classroom: Monsanto Discussion and Presentation
Valerie Bayes
Apples, and Carrots, and Honey - OH MY!
Sue Knott
The Facts of Life: More than just Birds and Bees
Amelia Miller
Lyndsay Grasman
Happy Orchard: Tools You Can Use to Teach About Pollinators
Deb Weitzenkamp
Connie Reimers-Hild
Soil Matters! Fun With Plant Nutrients!
DeAnn Tenhunfeld
FarmChat® - Virtural Fieldtrips and more
Cindy Hall
Gretchen Voga
STEAM up the Classroom with Agriculture
Sarah Glenn
Discovering Ag in YOUR State!
Debra Deskin
Integrating Ag Literacy and Technology with Administrative Support
Eric Brooks
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM Coffee Break
[Foyers]
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM Workshop Session 2
  Chicago A Chicago B Chicago C Empire A Chouteau A Chouteau B Van Horn Benton AB Gillham Hall
 
Discover Ag Careers
Kalena Bruce
Sleep Tight Farm
Leah Gibson
Some Assembly Required: History, Science and Soybeans
Amelia Miller
Kevin Daugherty
What Kids Want to Know About Agriculture: Reevaluating the Farm Field Day Model
Paige Wray
Debra Spielmaker
Soil Matters! Fun With Plant Nutrients!
DeAnn Tenhunfeld
FarmChat® - Virtural Fieldtrips and more
Cindy Hall
Gretchen Voga
Let Me Show You Amazing Agriculture Websites!
Pam Hosimer
Show Me Agriculture Using Books and Projects
Mary Zumwalt
Going the Extra Degree Produces STEAM
Jennifer Bates
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Reception
[Terrace]
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM Opening Dinner - Ag Advocate Award and Live Auction
[Ballroom Atlanta-New York]

Thursday, June 22, 2017

TIME Chicago A Chicago B Chicago C Empire A Chouteau A Chouteau B Van Horn Benton AB Gillham Hall
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast - White Reinhardt and CHS Awards
[Ballroom Atlanta-New York]
7:30 AM - 9:00 PM Registration Open
[Terrace]
9:15 AM - 10:30 AM Workshop Session 3
  Chicago A Chicago B Chicago C Empire A Chouteau A Chouteau B Van Horn Benton AB Gillham Hall
 
Civic and Agriculture-Boards that Run Your World.
Linda Chezem
Agriculture Measures Up!
Lynn Black
Tammy Maxey
Drone Technology Takes Flight
Virginia Deitz
Jill Vigesaa
Lindsey Leker
Growing minds in science
Debra Kearney
Agricultural Book Club - The Thing About Luck
Maren Reid
Rhodora Collins
Creating AgArt Curriculum for the Classrooms of the Future
Heather Giger
Here We Grow: Gardening with K-5 Students
Denise Stewardson
Gardening From my Head To-ma-toes
Lani Walters
Stephanie Greteman
A Baker's Dozen...Make 'n Takes, Books and More!
Jackie Jones
Laura Vollmer
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM Coffee Break
[Foyers]
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Workshop Session 4
  Chicago A Chicago B Chicago C Empire A Chouteau A Chouteau B Van Horn Benton AB Gillham Hall
 
Journey 2050: The Power of Educational Gaming
Lindsey Verhaeghe
Lisa Gaskalla
Debra Spielmaker
Agriculture Measures Up!
Lynn Black
Tammy Maxey
The Love of Cows and other Joys in Agriculture
Kathleen Kendall Walker
Agriculture on the Sports Field
Keri Sidle
Agricultural Book Club - The Thing About Luck
Maren Reid
Rhodora Collins
A Dynamic Model of Urban Ag Education in the Classroom Utilizing Hydroponics Education
Orlenthea McGowan
Phenomenal Phenomena!
Denise Stewardson
Phenomena...Mahna mahna: Agroecosystems
Will Fett
A Baker's Dozen...Make 'n Takes, Books and More!
Jackie Jones
Laura Vollmer
12:15 PM - 2:00 PM
Luncheon - National Teacher Awards
[Ballroom Atlanta-New York]
21st Food Systems and Education

Dr. Sonny Ramaswamy

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM Silent Auction Closes
[San Francisco]
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM Workshop Session 5
  Chicago A Chicago B Chicago C Empire A Chouteau A Chouteau B Van Horn Benton AB Gillham Hall
 
The Incredible Egg and Experiments
Jacinta LeDonne
True Beef: PBL Brings Agriculture and Culinary Arts Together
Leah Gibson
Why? BEE Cause we need them!
John Seiser
AgExplorer-Find Your Future in Agriculture
Ambra Tennery
Returning To Our Prairie “Roots”
Suzi Myers
Debbie Ruff
Animals Inside & Out: An Animal Science Program for Upper Elementary
Ashley Benes
Darci Pesek
Rhonda Herrick
Changing Horizons: Recruiting and Retaining Ag Talent
Tracey Troutman
Special Education: Where Ag Education is the Solution
Kelly Hunt
Art + Ag Labels = Engaging Lessons for Diverse Learners
Browning Neddeau
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM Coffee Break
[Foyers]
3:30 PM - 6:30 PM Auction Check Out
[Terrace]
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM Workshop Session 6
  Chicago A Chicago B Chicago C Empire A Chouteau A Chouteau B Van Horn Benton AB Gillham Hall
 
C6 BioFarm: A Sustainability Game for Learning the About the Bio-based Economy
Jill Euken
Jay Staker
True Beef: PBL Brings Agriculture and Culinary Arts Together
Leah Gibson
Tapping into Maple Tradition
Debbi Cox
Christopher Szkutak
An energetic session on Food Energy; Matter that matters; and Space, or lack thereof.
Craig Wilson
Returning To Our Prairie “Roots”
Suzi Myers
Debbie Ruff
Food Loss and the Role Pesticides Play from Field to Market: Free Resources for the Classroom
Sarah Macedo
CANCELED: Pest Management & Pesticides: A Historic Perspective
Kelly Lowery

Farmers are Consumers, too (telling ag's story to the non-ag consumer)
Linda Olson
Fun with Plants
Shelley Mitchell
You Say Tomato, I Say Tomatosphere: Space Seeds in the Classroom
Sabrina DeVall
6:00 PM - 12:00 AM Dinner On Your Own
[Off-Site]

Friday, June 23, 2017

TIME Chicago A Chicago B Chicago C Empire A Chouteau A Chouteau B Van Horn Benton AB Gillham Hall
7:00 AM - 8:45 AM Closing Breakfast
[Ballroom Atlanta-New York]
7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration Open
[Terrace]
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Mini-Workshop Sessions. Presentations are 25 minutes long, repeated 4 times. (Choose 4)
Ag Notebooks in EARLY CHILDHOOD Classrooms
Frances Miller
SoiLife Box
Virginia Deitz
Jill Vigesaa
Informational Text Bell Ringers for secondary students
Kevin Daugherty
 
Games and Lesson about agriculture in your state!
Susan Kleiboeker
Meggan Hiestand
Bushels of Fun: Fruit and Veggie Games for Everyone
Audrey Harmon
Cheri Long
Melody Aufill
Stirring up Agriculture
Jo Ann Hebert
Catherine Olinde
From Fact to Fiction
Judy Culbertson
Christmas In June~Ag Edition
Zena Lewis
11:00 AM - 2:00 PM Exhibit Breakdown
[Terrace]
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM Post Conference Tour
[Hamilton, MO]