DETAILED SCHEDULE - Subject to Change

Monday  |   Monday  |   Tuesday  |   Wednesday  |   Thursday  |   Friday  |   View All

Wednesday, June 27, 2018

TIME Connecticut Rhode Island Oxford Somerset York Cumberland Kennebec Lincoln
6:00 AM - 11:30 AM Exhibit Set-up
[Exhibit Hall]
6:00 AM - 5:45 PM Registration

6:30 AM - 7:20 AM Traveling Workshop Breakfast (Buffet)
[New Hampshire - Vermont]
7:30 AM - 11:30 AM Traveling Workshops

11:30 AM - 9:00 PM Exhibits Open
[Exhibit Hall]
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Opening Luncheon - Featured Speaker: Sebastian M. Belle
'Aquaculture in the Classroom'
Sebastian Belle [Ballroom]
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
A Seedy Fruit Challenge
Judy Culbertson
Liz Baskins
Drive through Florida: Aquaculture and Seafood
Arlette Roberge
School Garden to Table
Tracee Schiebel
Becky Sponholtz
How the Midwest Shapes the World
Brad Banning
Tapping Into Maple Tradition
Debbi Cox
Christopher Szkutak
T and E of STEM with Aeroponics
Alisha Hill
Debra Spielmaker
Cow to Cup: Understanding Dairy Production and Careers in the Dairy Industry
Emma Allen
Kristy Oates
Colleen Brady
AgCultures: A Global Ag Adventure
Sue Knott
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Coffee Break
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM Agriculture Advocate and White-Reinhardt Award Rehearsal Session
[Ballroom]
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Agriculture in the Classroom: A S.T.E.A.M.Y Combination
Sarah Glenn
Exploring Aquaponics in the Elementary Classroom
Lynn Wallin
STEAM Your Way Into the Classroom
Katie Aikins
Sarahbeth Belvado
Tractor Mac in the Classroom
Billy Steers
A New Twist on Old Favorites from American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture
Angela Mayfield
Leah Gibson
Breakout for Agriculture
Kevin Daugherty
Thinking Critically about Farming, Food, and Sustainability
Rhodora Collins
Digital Soil Science
Debra Kearney
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM Coffee Break
4:30 PM - 5:45 PM State Teacher of the Year Rehearsal Session
[Ballroom]
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Agriculture, a Common Theme
Kristen Wescott
Farming Fun for Everyone! A Workshop Focused on Modifications for Students with Special Needs.
Rachel Chastain
Using a Pizza Garden to Engage Exceptional Students in Multisensory Learning Opportunities
Shelley Jones
Keeping Honeybees in YOUR School!
Peter & Anne Cowin
All Aboard! STEAM Your Way to Ag Literacy
Lisa Owens
Erika Anderson
Bring Agriculture to Life with Virtual Reality
Jessica Jansen
Danielle Meyersick
Thinking Critically about Farming, Food, and Sustainability
Rhodora Collins
Engaging Students via Issues-based Topics
Denise Stewardson
Rose Judd-Murray
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Reception - Bar, Line Dancing
[Exhibit Hall]
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Opening Dinner - Ag Advocate Award and Bingo
[Ballroom]