DETAILED SCHEDULE - Subject to Change

Monday  |   Monday  |   Tuesday  |   Wednesday  |   Thursday  |   Friday  |   View All

Thursday, June 28, 2018

TIME Connecticut Rhode Island Oxford Somerset York Cumberland Kennebec Lincoln
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Award Breakfast - White Reinhardt and CHS Scholarship Awards, State Teacher WinnersAward Breakfast - White Reinhardt Winners, CHS Foundation Scholarship Winners and Parade of State Winning Teachers
[Ballroom]
7:00 AM - 5:45 PM Registration

8:30 AM - 10:30 AM USDA Excellence in Teaching about Agriculture Award Rehearsal Session
[Ballroom]
8:45 AM - 9:45 AM
But, I want a NEW book!
Kevin Daugherty
Genetic Engineering and the Seed Science
Valerie Bayes
Debra Spielmaker
Weaving Together Native American Studies and Agriculture Education in Grades 3 to 5
Browning Neddeau
Tractor Mac in the Classroom
Billy Steers
Turkey Extravaganza
Keri Sidle
Sue Knott
AgBots: Kids Programming for the Future
Johnnie Keel
It's All in the Family - Wheat Genetics Lesson plan
Ruth Hutson
Carrie Newdigger
FoodCorps: Connect Kids to Healthy Food in School.
Jared Grenier
Michelle Erhard
9:45 AM - 10:00 AM Coffee Break
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Buzzing Through a Year of Ag in Kindergarten
Karen Parrino
Genetic Engineering and the Seed Science
Valerie Bayes
Debra Spielmaker
Innovation in Agriculture – Then & Now
Cindy Hall
Ag in the Classroom: A Win for All
Jennifer Carroll
Fabulous Agriculture Websites for You and ME!
Pam Hosimer
Food Labels - Fact and Fiction
Holly Partridge
It's All in the Family - Wheat Genetics Lesson plan
Ruth Hutson
Carrie Newdigger
Food Evolution: Facts Not Fear, Watch and Decide for Yourself
Laurie Schneider
11:00 AM - 11:15 AM Coffee Break
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Connecting Our Youngest to the Table
Jed Norris
Introducing Marine Science
Sarah Sparks
Laurie Bragg
Carla Scocchi
Crazy about Cotton: From Field to Fabric
Amy Parrott
Tracey Waters
Marlena Parrott
Discovering Ag in YOUR State
Debra Wood
HallGROWS- Growing Real Opportunities With Students
Justine Palmer
Caroline Lewallen
Food Labels - Fact and Fiction
Holly Partridge
Fiber, Friend or Foe?
Katie Feinauer
GMO Decisions
Will Fett
12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Award Luncheon - National Teacher Awards
[Ballroom]
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Cultivating a Curriculum through Community
Jen Cushman
Beth Bye
Haley Ryan
Irene Garneau
Kelp in the Classroom – Engaging Students through Seaweed Aquaculture
Marci Train
Yvonne Thomas
Ag is OK for ME on Land & Sea: Discover Inland Waterways
Audrey Harmon
Cheri Long
Melody Aufill
Fun with Plants!
Shelley Mitchell
Resources to Grow
Alisha Hill
From "STEM" to Plate, 'Cruisin for a Bruisin'
Judy Culbertson
Spice It Up!
Tracee Schiebel
Becky Sponholtz
Learn to Develop Engaging STEM Lessons in Less Than 60 Minutes
Valerie Bayes
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM Coffee Break
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
Developing a Growth Mind Set in the Garden
Tanna Nicely
Angela Bright
Cracking the Code on Egg Production, Marketing
Lisa Gaskalla
Ag is OK for ME on Land & Sea: Discover Inland Waterways
Audrey Harmon
Cheri Long
Melody Aufill
Getting Wild with Maine Wild Blueberries
Eric Brooks
Dig It: Writing in School Gardens
Stephanie Wade
Let's Raise a Barn!
Trishalana Shanks
Jennifer Bacon
"The Bugs Are Breaking In!"
Julie Cates
Amy Downs
Month by Month Primary Grades Ag Study
Kelly Shannon
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM Exhibit Break
[Exhibit Hall]
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM Exhibit Breakdown
[Exhibit Hall]
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Discovering Hydroponics In the Classroom For Beginners
Traci Curry
Cheryl Butterfield
Poetry to Grocery - Hurry!
Amber Arbogast
Saving the Seeds to Preserve History and Biodiversity
Neil Lash
"Udderly" Creative STEAM Classroom Fun!
Virginia Deitz
Jill Vigesaa
Lindsey Leker
Pollinating Young Minds
Donna Musick
Meat 101: The Meat of the Matter
Laura Vollmer
Kevin Daugherty
Project-Based Learning – It’s How the World of Work Works!
Debra Spielmaker
InterAGtive Notebooks...Taking Notes Can Be Fun!
Rebekka Israelsen