Tuesday  |   Wednesday  |   Thursday  |   Friday  |   View All

Tuesday, June 18, 2019

TIME Salon A Salon B Salon C Riverview Arkansas Ballroom Harris Brake Lecture Hall Conway Lecture Hall White Oak Lecture Hall
6:30 AM - 11:30 PM
Exhibit Setup
[Balcony]
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
NAITCO Breakfast
[Arkansas Ballroom]
7:00 AM - 3:30 PM
Pre-Conference Tour - Crater of Diamonds State Park
[Offsite]
8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
NAITCO Meeting
[Arkansas Ballroom]
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
NAITCO Lunch
[Arkansas Ballroom]
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Registration
[Balcony]
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
State Contact Dinner (By Invitation Only)
[River Market Pavilion]

Wednesday, June 19, 2019

TIME Salon A Salon B Salon C Riverview Arkansas Ballroom Harris Brake Lecture Hall Conway Lecture Hall White Oak Lecture Hall
6:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Registration
[Balcony]
6:30 AM - 7:20 AM
Traveling Workshop Breakfast
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
7:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Traveling Workshops
[Offsite]
11:30 AM - 9:00 PM
Exhibits Open
[Balcony]
12:00 PM - 1:45 PM
'Opening Luncheon: Everything is Connected: Prosperity, Food, and Biodiversity'

Dr. Marty Matlock
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Passing
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Use Agriculture to "Get Environmentally Motivated" (GEM)
Debbie Ruff
Suzi Myers
Agriculture STEM Careers and Lessons that Engage Student Learning
Lorilyn Owen
Go Out On a Limb - Forestry Education
Rob Beadel
From Apples to Zucchini: Creating a Context for Teaching STEM in the Garden
Karen Garland
Hands-On STEM Integration: An Egg-Cellent Engineering/Math Challenge
Farah L. Vallera
Connecting the Dots
Andy Klatt
Beyond Picture Books
Kevin Daugherty
Ag Challenge Break Out!
Jill Vigesaa
Virginia Deitz
Lindsey Leker
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Coffee Break
[Balcony]
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Rehearsal Session 1 - White Reinhardt Award Winners and State Teachers of the Year
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
High-Tech Farming
Lynn Wallin
Classroom Aquaponics
Michael Bechtel
Eric Berns
Zack Pogozrelski
Three Dimensional Learning in Action Earth and Human Activity
Karen Parrino
Purple Plow: Agricultural STEM challenges for your classroom!
Sierra Comstock
Rock Your Classroom with Plant Fun!
Shelley Mitchell
Looking Under the Label
Andrea Gardner
Journey 2050: Educational Game-Play to Teach World Food Sustainability
Tessa Matuszak
Lisa Gaskalla
Got Heifer? How You and Agriculture Can Change the World
Cindy Sellers Roach
Liz Ellis
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Coffee Break
[Balcony]
4:30 PM - 5:45 PM
Rehearsal Session 2 - National Excellence in Teaching About Agriculture Award Winners
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Transportation and Food Miles
Lynn Wallin
Timeline Reboot - Growing a Nation: The Story of American Agriculture
Debra Spielmaker
A "Taste" of Geography!
Kathy DeFoor
Soybeans have a touch of 'classroom'
Diedre Young
New MacDonald has a Drone: Technology & Perceptions in Accurate Ag Books
Lisl Detlefsen
Stepping Up Science Instruction Using Phenomena
Andrea Gardner
Using 3D Printers in Agriculture Design
Brandy Jones
Practical Indoor Gardening Techniques
Melissa Sikes
5:45 PM - 7:00 PM
Reception // Temple Grandin Book Signing
[Balcony]
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
'Opening Dinner Keynote Speaker: Temple Grandin'

Temple Grandin
[Wally Allen Ballroom]

Thursday, June 20, 2019

TIME Salon A Salon B Salon C Riverview Arkansas Ballroom Harris Brake Lecture Hall Conway Lecture Hall White Oak Lecture Hall
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Teacher Awards Breakfast - White Reinhardt Award Winners and CHS Scholarship Recipients
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
7:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Registration
[Balcony]
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Passing
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Full STEAM Ahead with Ag!
Lynn Black
Tammy Maxey
Two Truths and a Lie
Michelle Blodgett
Amelia Miller
Melons, Mitosis, and Meiosis
Rebekka Israelsen
Think Outside the Box
Audrey Harmon
Melody Aufill
Cheri Long
Where Should Development Go?
Jessica Jansen
Omnivore's Dilemma
Will Fett
Oh The Places You Can Go!
Chris Fleming
Kristy Chastine
Cultivating New Ideas with Nutrients for Life
Melissa Bigge
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Rehearsal Session 3 - Agriculture Advocate Award Winner
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
9:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Coffee Break
[Balcony]
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Biotech in Agriculture
Tammy Will
Andi Harding
Math in Agriculture: A Perfect Fit
Christopher Szkutak
Agricultural Counting: How USDA establishes official crop and livestock numbers for the U.S.
Eugene Young
In Whom Do We Trust?
Denise Stewardson
Engaging lessons with agricultural labels for grades 3-5
Browning Neddeau
Shelley Mitchell
Jennifer Zuercher
All Things Poultry
Laura Vollmer
The Sky's the Limit: The Future of Precision Agriculture
Melanie Gaebe
Beefing Up Math
Liz Baskins
Judy Culbertson
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
Coffee Break
[Balcony]
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Agriculture: It's in Your DNA.
Ronda Hamm
All Things Photosynthesis
Tracee Schiebel
Becky Sponholtz
Fabulous Farms: Bringing Agriculture Into The Primary Classroom
Nancy Smith
Water Connects Us All: Agriculture and the Environment
Barb Ehlers
Cathryn Carney
GMOs: From Classroom to the Media a Hot Topic
Valerie Bayes
Graphic Novels, Comics, and Cartoons
Brad Banning
Bringing Agriculture to Life with Precision Technology
Darcie Gallagher
Pig-Headed and Hog Wild
Johnnie Keel
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Passing
12:30 PM - 2:15 PM
National Excellence in Teaching about Agriculture Awards Luncheon
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Passing
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Gourmet Gardens
Liz Baskins
Judy Culbertson
Mindy DeRohan
Grow to Learn
Tracee Schiebel
Becky Sponholtz
Aeroponics in Your Classroom
Andrea Gardner
Alisha Hill
FOOD EVOLUTION: Using Film to Explore Modern Agriculture's Environmental Solutions
Kimberly Birbrower
Scott Kenedy
Denise Stewardson
Pesticides: The Chemistry Involved in Agriculture
Valerie Bayes
Reading, Writing and Agriculture, a Powerful Partnership
Kevin Daugherty
Tammy Potts
Farm to Car - How We're Driving Change
Rachel Hogan
Angela Leahey
Hog Wild Learning about Pigs & Pork
Cindy Hall
3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
Exhibit Reception
[Balcony]
4:15 PM - 4:35 PM
Festivals and Introduction Activities; Tips, Tricks, and Best Practices
Chrissy Rhodes
Think About It!
Debra Spielmaker
I Have... Who Has...? Ag Edition
Debra Wood
Eat a Rainbow and Graph Your Garden: Using School Gardens & Nutrition to Support Visual &Tactile Learners
Jodi Richmond
Ag=Abilities
Judi Whitson
Farm to Classroom Pen Pal Programs: Fence Rows to Prose.
Rachel Myers
Shari Davis
Family Agriculture Night
Stacy McQueen
Have a Hoot with Kahoot!
Jill Vigesaa
Virginia Deitz
4:35 PM - 4:45 PM
Passing
4:45 PM - 5:05 PM
Festivals and Introduction Activities; Tips, Tricks, and Best Practices
Chrissy Rhodes
Think About It!
Debra Spielmaker
I Have... Who Has...? Ag Edition
Debra Wood
Eat a Rainbow and Graph Your Garden: Using School Gardens & Nutrition to Support Visual &Tactile Learners
Jodi Richmond
Ag=Abilities
Judi Whitson
Farm to Classroom Pen Pal Programs: Fence Rows to Prose.
Rachel Myers
Shari Davis
Family Agriculture Night
Stacy McQueen
Have a Hoot with Kahoot!
Jill Vigesaa
Virginia Deitz
5:05 PM - 5:15 PM
Passing
5:15 PM - 5:35 PM
Festivals and Introduction Activities; Tips, Tricks, and Best Practices
Chrissy Rhodes
Think About It!
Debra Spielmaker
I Have... Who Has...? Ag Edition
Debra Wood
Eat a Rainbow and Graph Your Garden: Using School Gardens & Nutrition to Support Visual &Tactile Learners
Jodi Richmond
Ag=Abilities
Judi Whitson
Farm to Classroom Pen Pal Programs: Fence Rows to Prose.
Rachel Myers
Shari Davis
Family Agriculture Night
Stacy McQueen
Have a Hoot with Kahoot!
Jill Vigesaa
Virginia Deitz
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Special Free Movie Screening - 'Food Evolution'
[Conway Lecture Hall]
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Dinner on Your Own
[Offsite]
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Special Free Movie Screening - 'Before the Plate'
[Conway Lecture Hall]

Friday, June 21, 2019

TIME Salon A Salon B Salon C Riverview Arkansas Ballroom Harris Brake Lecture Hall Conway Lecture Hall White Oak Lecture Hall
7:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Registration
[Balcony]
7:15 AM - 8:30 AM
Closing Breakfast - Agriculture Advocate Winner
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Passing
9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
How's the Water (Testing)?
Linda Hardee
Hold My Water and Watch This!
Andy Guffey
Matt Jackson
Math in the Garden
Mary Beth Bennett
Crop Variety Selection for Planting Purposes
Amy Dawson
Van Dawson
Exploring Hydroponics!
Veronique Krohn
Denise Krohn
Navigating the National Agricultural Literacy Curriculum Matrix
Debra Spielmaker
NCAL Team
Mud, mud, glorious mud but what about sand, silt and clay?
Dr. Craig Wilson
P51 Glow Labs: Investigate DNA and Chlorophyll through Flourescence
Ezequiel Alvarez-Saavedra
9:20 AM - 9:30 AM Mini Workshops
  Salon A Salon B Salon C Riverview Arkansas Ballroom Harris Brake Lecture Hall Conway Lecture Hall White Oak Lecture Hall
Passing
9:30 AM - 9:50 AM
How's the Water (Testing)?
Linda Hardee
Hold My Water and Watch This!
Andy Guffey
Matt Jackson
Math in the Garden
Mary Beth Bennett
Crop Variety Selection for Planting Purposes
Amy Dawson
Van Dawson
Exploring Hydroponics!
Veronique Krohn
Denise Krohn
Navigating the National Agricultural Literacy Curriculum Matrix
Debra Spielmaker
NCAL Team
Mud, mud, glorious mud but what about sand, silt and clay?
Dr. Craig Wilson
P51 Glow Labs: Investigate DNA and Chlorophyll through Flourescence
Ezequiel Alvarez-Saavedra
9:50 AM - 10:15 AM
Coffee Break
[Balcony]
10:15 AM - 10:35 AM
How's the Water (Testing)?
Linda Hardee
Hold My Water and Watch This!
Andy Guffey
Matt Jackson
Math in the Garden
Mary Beth Bennett
Crop Variety Selection for Planting Purposes
Amy Dawson
Van Dawson
Exploring Hydroponics!
Veronique Krohn
Denise Krohn
Navigating the National Agricultural Literacy Curriculum Matrix
Debra Spielmaker
NCAL Team
Mud, mud, glorious mud but what about sand, silt and clay?
Dr. Craig Wilson
P51 Glow Labs: Investigate DNA and Chlorophyll through Flourescence
Ezequiel Alvarez-Saavedra
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Staff/Committee Debrief
[Hotel Lobby]